Gil Evans - We're Listening To Gil Evans '2008
| Artist | Gil Evans Related artists |
| Album name | We're Listening To Gil Evans |
| Country | |
| Date | 2008 |
| Genre | Jazz |
| Play time | 01:16:22 |
| Format / Bitrate | Stereo 899 Kbps
/ 44100 kHz MP3 320 Kbps |
| Media | WEB |
| Size | |
| Price | Download $0.95 |
Order this album and it will be available for purchase and further download within 10 minutes
Pre-order album
Tracks list
01. Bird feathers (6:52) 02. La Nevada (Theme) (6:48) 03. Manteca (5:18) 04. Chant Of The Weed (4:49) 05. 'Round Midnight (4:07) 06. Django (8:06) 07. Lester Leaps In (4:19) 08. Joy Spring (2:50) 09. Struttin' With Some Barbecue (4:32) 10. Ballad Of The Sad Young Men (4:01) 11. Willow Tree (4:40) 12. Straight, No Chaser (6:50) 13. King Porter Stomp (3:19) 14. Davenport Blues (4:26) 15. St. Louis Blues (5:25)
Related artists
Gil Evans
Album
- July 12th 19th 1987 Live At Umbria Jazz
- 2026 Live At The Montreux Jazz Festival 1983
- 2024 Riding With The Wind (Live Montreal '87)
- 2023 Bird Feathers (Remastered 2014)
- 2023 Kankei (Live)
- 2022 Live at Fabrik Hamburg 1986 (Live)
- 2022 Two of a Kind: Gil Evans & Cal Tjader
- 2021 Walking Through The Clouds (Live 1984)
- 2020 Songs From His Classic Albums
- 2020 The Jazz Effect - Gil Evans
- 2018 At Work
- 2016 The Real Birth of the Cool. Transcription Recordings (Bonus Track Version)
- 2015 Willow Tree
- 2015 La Nevada
- 2013 Gil Evans & Radio Rai Big Band
- 2013 Gil's Greatest
- 2013 Music With the Great Gil Evans
- 2013 Original Jazz Sound: Great Jazz Standards
- 2013 Round Midnight
- 2013 Je n'aime toujours pas le jazz mais ça j'aime bien
- 2012 Miles Davis At Carnegie Hall- The Complete Concert
- 2011 Struttin'
- 2011 Greatest Jazz Classics
- 2011 Gil Evans
- 2010 Great Jazz Standards + New Bottle, Old Wine
- 2010 Great Jazz Standards & New Bottle, Old Wine
- 2010 Ballad of The Sad Young Men
- 2008 Columbia Jazz Profiles
- 2008 We're Listening To Gil Evans
- 2006 Prestige Profiles: Miles Davis
- 2002 The Gil Evans Orchestra Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix
- 2002 Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix
- 2001 Paris Blues
- 1997 Priestess
- 1995 The Honey Man
- 1994 Verve Jazz Masters 23
- 1994 Verve Jazz Masters 23: Gil Evans
- 1990 Take Me To The Sun
- 1988 Rhythm-A-Ning
- 1987 Bud & Bird
- 1977 Priestess
- 1976 There Comes A Time
- 1975 The Gil Evans Orchestra Plays The Music Of Jimi Hendrix (2002 Remaster)
- 1975 There Comes A Time [2014 Remastered, Japan]
- 1973 Svengali
- 1971 Blues In Orbit
- 1971 Where Flamingos Fly [1989 Remastered]
- 1964 The Individualism Of Gil Evans [2]
- 1961 Out Of The Cool
- 1961 Out of the Cool [2021 remastered, Bonus Track Version]
- 1959 The Complete Pacific Jazz Sessions
- 1959 Great Jazz Standards
- 1958 New Bottle Old Wine [2]
- 1957 Gil Evans & Ten
Live album
- 2023 Kankei (Live Tokyo 84)
- 2016 Live Under The Sky, Tokyo 84 [2CD]
- 1994 Live At The Public Theater Vol. 1
- 1994 Live 1986 - Unissued
- 1987 Live At Umbria Jazz 87, Vol.2
- 1987 Live At Umbria Jazz 87, Vol.1
- 1980 Live At The Public Theater Vol. 2
Single
